Contact

5182 Cordova Bay Rd
Saanich, British Columbia V8Y 2K8
250-477-6114

Classes & Schedule

 

Register Now

Classes & Schedule

 

Register Now
Pacific Dance Centre offers ballet classes in the Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) method, including Primary, Graded and Vocational levels. Creative Ballet classes for ages 2 & 3 are offered on a shorter sessional basis and registration is taken throughout the year. Contemporary classes are offered as a supplement to our Vocational level training. 
Classes

Classical Ballet

The foundation of our ballet training is in the Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) method, an internationally recognized organization of registered teachers, protocol, professional development and examinations. Register now for our 2018/19 season!

Classes

Creative Ballet

For our youngest dancers, Creative Ballet is an introduction to ballet with a focus on playful, creative and imaginative movement, suitable for ages 2 – 4. Register now for our winter session on Wednesdays, Feb 20 – March 13 (4 classes per session)

Classes

Contemporary

As a supplement to our higher level classes, students are challenged with this dynamic and explorative movement style that emphasizes thoughtful use of breath, body sequencing, upper body articulation, and floor work.

Pacific Dance Centre

Schedule 2018/2019

DayLevel Time Teacher
MondayGrade 2
Grade 3

Intermediate Found Tech
Advanced 1/2 Tech
Advanced 2 Pointe
3:45-4:45
4:45-6:00

6:00-7:30
7:30-9:00
9:00-9:30
Mrs Vernon


Mrs Eastick
TuesdayGrade 1
Intermediate Found Tech
Junior Contemporary*
Senior Contemporary**
*Optional for Gr 4 & mandatory for Inter Found
**Optional for Adv F, Adv 1 & 2
4:00-5:00
5:00-6:30
6:30-7:30
7:30-9:00
Ms Wickes
WednesdayCreative Ballet (age 2) Starting Jan 9
Creative Ballet (age 3/4) Starting Jan 9

Grade 4
Advanced Foundation Tech
Advanced 1 Tech
Advanced 1 Pointe
10:15-10:45
10:45-11:30

3:45-5:00
5:00-6:30
6:30-8:00
8:00-8:30
Ms Crouse


Ms Wickes
ThursdayGrade 2
Grade 3

Advanced Foundation Tech
Advanced Foundation Pointe
Advanced 2 Tech
3:45-4:45
4:45-6:00

6:00-7:30
7:30-8:00
8:00-9:30
Mrs Vernon


Mrs Eastick
FridayAdvanced 2
Grade 4
Advanced 1 Tech
Advanced 1 Pointe
Advanced Foundation Tech
2:15-3:45
3:45-5:00
5:00-6:30
6:30-7:00
7:00-8:30
Mrs Eastick

SaturdayPre-Primary
Primary 1
Primary 2
Grade 1
Intermediate Found Tech
Intermediate Found Pointe
Advanced Found/Adv 1 Tech
Advanced Found Pointe
9:00-9:45
9:45-10:30
10:30-11:30
12:00-1:00
1:00-2:30
2:30-3:00
3:00-4:30
4:30-5:00
Ms Wickes
SundayRehearsals Varies Varies
DayLevel Time Teacher
MondayGrade 3 Technique
Grade 2/3 Festival
Grade 2 Technique
Advanced 1 Technique
Advanced 2 Technique
3:45-5:00
5:00-5:30
5:30-6:30
6:30-8:00
8:00-9:30
Mrs Vernon


Ms Leah
TuesdayGrade 4 Technique
Intermediate/Adv F Tech
Junior Contemporary*
Senior Contemporary**
*Optional for Gr 4 & mandatory for Intermediate
**Optional for Adv F, Adv 1 & 2
3:45-5:00
5:00-6:30
6:30-7:45
7:45-9:15
Ms Leah

Dyana/Ms Leah
WednesdayGrade 1
Advanced 1 Technique
Advanced 1 Pointe
Advanced 2 Technique
Advanced 2 Pointe
4:00-5:00
5:00-6:30
6:30-7:00
7:00-8:30
8:30-9:00
Ms Leah


ThursdayGrade 3 Technique
Grade 2 Technique
Intermediate/Adv F Tech
Intermediate/Adv F Pointe
Advanced 2 Technique
3:45-5:00
5:00-6:00
6:00-7:30
7:30-8:00
8:00-9:30
Mrs Vernon

Mrs Eastick
FridayCreative Ballet (age 2)
Creative Ballet (age 3/4)

Advanced 2 Technique
Advanced 2 Pointe
Intermediate
Advanced 1 Tech
Advanced 1 Pointe
10:15-10:45
10:45-11:30

3:45-5:15
5:15-5:45
5:45-7:15
7:15-8:45
8:45-9:15
TBA
TBA

Mrs Eastick

SaturdayPrimary 1
Primary 2
Grade 1
Grade 4 Technique
Grade 4 Festival
Advanced 1/2 Combined
Advanced 1/2 Variations
9:00-9:45
9:45-10:45
10:45-11:45
12:15-1:30
1:30-2:30
2:45-4:15
4:15-4:45
Ms Leah/Miss Kayla

Ms Leah


Ms Leticia